Tapify - Privacy Policy

 

 

 

1.About Your Privacy

 

  1. At Tapify Inc. (“Tapify”), your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

  2. "Personal Information" is defined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (“PIPEDA”), as information about an identifiable individual, though it does not include the name, business title, business address or telephone number of employees of organizations.

 

2.Our Ten Privacy Principles

 

  1. Tapify is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, Tapify has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's PIPEDA.

 

  1. Accountability: Tapify in Canada is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for that company's compliance with these principles.

 

  1. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

  2. Consent: Individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

 

  1. Limiting Collection: The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

  2. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

 

  1. Accuracy: We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

  2. Safeguards: We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.

 

  1. Openness: Tapify will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

 

  1. Individual's Access: On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

 

  1. Handling Enquiries or Complaints: Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.

 

3.Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

 

  1. Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet the needs of both yourself and/or authorized third parties ("Client"). While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by our affiliates or other third parties.

 

  1. Personal information may be used:

 

  1. to determine eligibility for products and services;

 

  1. to process applications for Clients, and provide requested information, products or services;

 

  1. to understand and assess Clients' ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs;

  2. for billing and accounting services relating to our products and services:

 

  1. for Client communication, service and administration;

 

  1. for claims administration;

 

  1. for internal, external and regulatory audit purposes;

 

  1. to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; or

 

  1. to share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, and any other person, corporation, firm or enterprise to verify the accuracy of personal information.

 

  1. Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

 

4.Consent To Use Personal Information

 

  1. Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, e-mail or application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied.

 

  1. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party (such as an employer) with the products or services desired.

 

  1. In certain circumstances, consent cannot be withdrawn, such as legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.

 

5.Sharing Personal Information With Others

 

  1. We are not in the business of selling client lists or personal information to others. In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us.

 

  1. As Tapify continues to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of a business. As our businesses consist primarily of client relationships, information regarding the particular accounts or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the transferred business assets.

 

  1. In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

  2. We may also use this personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer as outlined below in the contact information section.

 

6.Keeping Information Accurate

 

  1. It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances - simply contact your local office representative.

 

  1. Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

 

7.Our Commitment to Data Security

 

  1. We are committed to protect your personal information with security safeguards appropriately in place.

  2. The methods of protection include:

 

  1. physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;

 

  1. organizational measures, for example, limiting access on a "need to know" basis;

 

  1. technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption; and

 

  1. investigative measures where required to safeguard the interests of Tapify or its customers.

 

  1. We make the effort to train our employees and make them aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Only Tapify's employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to your personal information.

  2. We store personal information data only to the extent of its purpose and to meet the period as required by law. After this period, your personal information will be properly disposed according to our guidelines in the destruction of personal information.

 

8.How Do We Dispose of Your Private Information?

 

  1. We shall destroy, erase, or make anonymous personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes and meeting the required period by law.

 

9.We Will Adhere to the Following Guidelines In Disposing Your Personal Information

 

  1. We will shred paper documents containing personal information and properly dispose them through a reputable disposal company.

 

  1. We will delete personal information from our files.

 

  1. In the event that the personal information can not be deleted, we would then make the information anonymous to make sure that the identity of the person having that personal information is not compromised.

 

10.Privacy and the Internet

 

  1. Tapify may collect user information from its Web sites (for example, via cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a Web site to a visitor's browser and IP address). This information is used solely for enabling us to provide you with a customized online experience and to find ways to improve our site. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, some Web sites may not function properly or optimally.

 

  1. Tapify Web sites may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave this Web site. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties or any foreign affiliates, since they would be governed by privacy legislation applicable in their country of residence. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

 

11.Your Right to Your Personal Information We Collect

 

  1. We recognize your right to your personal information we have collected. Tapify will make the effort to inform you of what information we have on you. You in return have the right to ask for such information.

 

  1. If you find that your personal information is inaccurate, or have a question on our Customer Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer as noted in 12.01 hereof.

 

12.Contact Information

 

  1. Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

 

Mail:   49 Fern Dr.  Truro, Nova Scotia.  Canada.  B2N 6Y7                                     

 

Attention:   Alexander Julien                                                                                 

 

 

Privacy Officer E-mail:

 

ceo@tapifystudios.com                                                                                                                                                                   

 

13.Terms

 

  1. Tapify all rights reserved, copyrights this Web site.

 

  1. The views and opinions expressed on tapifystudios.com are not necessarily those of Tapify or any of its member companies.

  2. Certain material contained on this Web site may be licensed from third parties, and any copyrights, trade marks or service marks in such content belong to the respective third parties. This Web site and its content, whether statement, expression of opinion or any other matter herein, are not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security, nor shall any such security be offered or sold to any person, in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation, purchase, or sale may not lawfully be made.

 

  1. Tapify reserves the right to change its terms and policy at any time without prior notice.

Tapify FF2C7B Bkg.png

STUDIOS